Home  |  This Week  |  Subscribe  |  Classified Ads  |  About Us  |  Contact
9/7/2017 County’s building code proposal to be on ballot
Building codes, the long and hotly debated subject if the 2006 International Building and Fire Codes should be used in the county, will now be on the November ballot. On Thursday, August 31 during the Board of County Commissioner’s meeting, commissioner Jay Printz made the motion to place the issue on the ballot for the citizens of Custer County to vote on. Donna Hood seconded, Bob Kattnig voted against. What was more interesting than the actual vote was the discussion leading up to Printz’s motion. Dale Mullen of the Custer County Planning and Zoning Committee stated to the Commissioners that “Our recommendation to not adopt a building code should not be given very much weight as it was not a factual discussion.” Mullen was referring to a vote last month that the Planning Commission took that vote 5 to 2 for the county to not adopt the building codes. “We did not research any facts, just went off of consensus.” Planning and Zoning Director Jackie Hobby added that “when we, the Planning Committee, were asked for a recommendation, we were not asked to do any research. Next time, the commissioners need to ask us for a full factual research, not just a recommendation. If Jay had asked for that, we would still be doing the research.” Kattnig responded to Hobby, “To make a recommendation, don’t you need to do research? Because in my world you do.” The full text of the resolution was presented by County Attorney Clint Smith on Tuesday’s BOCC meeting: RESOLUTION NO. 17-18 A RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS FOR CUSTER COUNTY TO POSE A BALLOT QUESTION TO THE ELIGIBLE VOTERS OF THE COUNTY AT THE COORDINATED ELECTION TO BE HELD NOVEMBER 7, 2017. Whereas, the Board of County Commissioners for Custer County, a political subdivision of the State of Colorado, has initiated a discussion on the issue of whether a building code and a fire code should be adopted for the purpose of regulating future construction in the County; and Whereas, public meetings have been held to solicit input from the citizens of the County concerning adoption of a building code and a fire code, and during these meetings the suggestion has been made by a number of people that this issue should be placed before the eligible voters at the next coordinated election scheduled for November 7, 2017; and Whereas, the Board agrees that putting the issue of a building code and a fire code to the voters is the surest and most effective method of determining whether a majority of the eligible voters support or are opposed to the adoption of such codes; NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED by the Board of County Commissioners that a ballot measure shall be referred to the eligible voters of Custer County at the coordinated election scheduled for November 7, 2017, and that this ballot measure shall read as follows: TITLE A BALLOT MEASURE REFERRED BY THE BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS OF CUSTER COUNTY TO THE ELIGIBLE VOTERS OF CUSTER COUNTY PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF §§ 30-11-103.5 and 31-11-101 et seq., C.R.S, AS AUTHORIZED BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF SAID BOARD AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED PUBLIC MEETING HELD ON AUGUST 31, 2017. THE PURPOSE OF THIS BALLOT MEASURE IS TO ASCERTAIN WHETHER OR NOT A MAJORITY OF THE ELIGIBLE VOTERS ARE IN FAVOR OF A COUNTY BUILDING CODE AND A COUNTY FIRE CODE. BALLOT QUESTION 1-A Shall the Board of County Commissioners for Custer County go forward in conjunction with the Custer County Planning Commission and prepare a proposed resolution for a building code based on the 2006 International Building Code and a fire code based on the 2006 International Fire Code for the unincorporated areas of Custer County, State of Colorado, with said codes to be consistent and compatible with the building codes and fire codes currently in effect in the incorporated Towns of Silver Cliff and Westcliffe, and further with said codes to be subject to an express provision that the resolution would be prospective in nature only and would not apply to existing structures or to structures that are properly permitted and under construction at the time said resolution (if approved) becomes effective? -Jordan Hedberg